Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-ABB, Thursday 20 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABB
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings Aerodrome, Hastings, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1217 DH.60G [Gipsy I #866] Moth to High Commissioner for Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2334 issued 10.12.29. Registered as ZK-ABB 9.12.29 [or 1.10.30] to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings; Government Gift aircraft

Substantially damaged in a landing accident 20.3.30 at Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay; Aircraft hit a fence on landing and overturned. Extensive damage but repaired by August 1930 and returned to service

Subsequent history;
Crashed at Taupo 4.1.32 (see separate entry). Repaired and returned to service by April 1932 (see separate entry). Crashed Waimarama Beach, Hawke's Bay 2.1.34. Returned to service after repairs by/in June 1934 (see separate entry). Badly damaged at Hastings 25.5.37 (see separate entry). Registered [C of R 108] [by 9.38] to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth; rebuilt and C of A renewed 1.4.38. Impressed into military service as NZ504 11.10.39 and operated by 2 EFTS until withdrawn from use when crashed at New Plymouth 19.4.41 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmIiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dannevirke

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1932 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Taupo, Waikato sub
2 January 1934 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Waimārama Beach, Hawke's Bay sub
25 May 1937 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Hastings, Hawke's Bay sub

Location