This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ABB |
| MSN: | 1217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waimārama Beach, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waimārama Beach, Hawke's Bay |
| Destination airport: | Hastings Aerodrome, Hastings, Hawke's Bay (NZHS) |
Narrative:c/no 1217; to High Commissioner for Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2334 issued 10.12.29. Registered ZK-ABB 9.12.29 [or 1.10.30] to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings; Government Gift aircraft.
Substantially damaged in a takeoff accident 2.1.34 at Waimārama Beach, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand. While taking off from the beach, the wheels touched the surf and the aircraft flipped over. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Hawke's Bay Tribune, 3 January 1934, Page 6 - see link #1)
"MISHAP TO ’PLANE
Accident at Waimarama
PILOT & PASSENGER UNHURT
Minor damage to the Hawke’s Bay and East Coast Aero Club’s Moth machine was caused by a mishap on Waimarama beach yesterday. The aeroplane was piloted by Mr E. A. Barker, a member of the club, and was carrying a boy as a passenger.
As it was about to take off near the old wool-shed at the southern end of the beach, one of the wheels was caught by a wave, and the braking effect of the water caused the machine to tip over onto its back. Mr Barker and his passenger climbed out, unhurt, and the boy went up a few minutes later with Flight-Lieutenant Gerrand, who had arrived at the beach in the club’s Desoutter machine a little while previously.
The wings of the overturned aeroplane were slightly bent, several struts were broken, and the benzine tank, which is on the top of the upper wing, was severely crumpled. Flight-Lieutenant Gerrand states that the machine will be ready for use again in three or four days, and that no new constructional work will be necessary.
As a result of the recent storms, a good deal of shingle had been washed up on the beach, and the slope of the beach had been considerably steepened. In trying to avoid the shingle, Mr Barker had to manoeuvre the machine as close as possible to the water, and was caught by a sudden and unexpected wave. The aeroplane, after its wings had been taken off, was brought back by motor-lorry to Hastings for repair. There was a large number of people on the beach, but at the other end from where the mishap occurred. They were considerably alarmed and excited, and rushed along to see what had happened. There was fortunately nothing to justify their fear that anyone had been hurt, and they soon drifted off again to their swimming and games".
A rebuild of the aircraft took six months and the aircraft returned to service in June 1934.
Sources:
1. Hawke's Bay Tribune, 3 January 1934, Page 6:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HBTRIB19340103.2.42 2. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmIiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waim%C4%81rama
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 March 1930 |
ZK-ABB |
Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
0 |
Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay |
 |
sub |
| 4 January 1932 |
ZK-ABB |
0 |
Taupo, Waikato |
 |
sub |
| 25 May 1937 |
ZK-ABB |
0 |
Hastings, Hawke's Bay |
 |
sub |
Location