Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-ABB, Tuesday 25 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABB
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hastings, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft extensively damaged. Owners decided not to rebuild and sold remains to the New Plymouth Aero Club.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1930 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay sub
4 January 1932 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Taupo, Waikato sub
2 January 1934 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Waimārama Beach, Hawke's Bay sub