Accident Sikorsky MH-60J Jayhawk 6016, Monday 13 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 2023
Time:c 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60J Jayhawk
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6016
MSN: 70.1698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Read Island, near Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sitka, AK
Destination airport:Sitka, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The U.S. Coast Guard Sikorsky MH-60J Jayhawk was involve in an accident on Read Island south of Juneau, Alaska. The four crew members were injured, two seriously. The accident was reported by 53 ft crab fishing vessel, Lydia Marie, that was the subject of the helicopter's SAR mission.

The crash was reported about 23:00 and the first responders arrived about 00:50.

On-scene weather at the beginning of the search and rescue evolution with the Lydia Marie was reported with wind speeds at 28-34 miles per hour and seas at four to five feet. Upon arrival at the scene of the crash, a second Coast Guard MH-60 rescue helicopter reported wind speeds of 46 miles per hour, visibility at one-quarter of a mile, and seas at one to two feet. 

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2023/11/14/four-injured-after-coast-guard-helo-crashes-in-alaska
https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2023/nov/14/coast-guard-helicopter-on-search-and-rescue-missio/
https://www.stripes.com/branches/coast_guard/2023-11-14/coast-guard-helicopter-crash-injuries-alaska-12048468.html
https://www.news.uscg.mil/Press-Releases/Article/3588953/update-01-coast-guard-continues-response-to-helicopter-crash-in-alaska-during-s/
https://alaskapublic.org/2023/11/17/first-responders-to-coast-guard-helicopters-crash-were-the-southeast-alaska-fishing-crew-it-came-to-rescue/

https://alaska.guide/island/read-island

Location

Images:

Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Media: