This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ACK |
| MSN: | 1438 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rukuhia, Waikato, near Glenview, Hamilton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton Aerodrome, Hamilton (HLZ/NZHN) |
Narrative:c/no. 1438 DH.60M Auto-slot Moth [Gipsy I #725] registered G-AASA [C of R 2309] 10.29 to Arthur Henry Youngman, nominee for H Gordon Selfridge Jr, London W1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 2286 issued 9.11.29. Operated 4.30 on European tour. Registered [C of R 2831] 18.9.30 to Oscar Garden, Surbiton (based at Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey); named "Kia-Ora" (Māori for "Good Luck"). Departed Croydon 16.10.30; left Lympne 17.10.30 en-route to Australia and arrived Wyndham, NT 4.11.30; to Sydney 6.11.30. Flown on to New Zealand 11.30. UK Registration G-AASA cancelled 7.12.31 as withdrawn from use. Re-registered as ZK-ACK 3.3.31 to Oscar Garden. Re-registered 25.5.31 to T.G. Mullen, Hamilton. Re-registered 17.5.33 to M.A. Scott, Frankton Junction. Re-registered 12.9.33 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, Auckland
Sustained minor damage in a forced landing due to power loss following magneto failure at Rukuhia, Waikato, near Glenview, Hamilton 12.12.36.
Subsequent History:
Repaired and returned to service. Sold 4.12.37 (or 5.12.37) and re-registered [C of R 121] 22.2.38 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton [based Rukuhia]. Registration cancelled 12.10.39. Impressed into military service as NZ510 11.9.39 (at a cost of £350) and operated by 2 EFTS. Withdrawn from use mid-1941 and to Grounded Instructional Airframe INST37 at Hobsonville. Issued to Whangerai ATC (Air Training Cadets). Struck off charge 11.6.46 and scrapped at Hobsonville
Rukuhia is a rural community in the Waipa District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located just south of the Hamilton suburb of Glenview, west of the Waikato District town of Tamahere and north of the Waipa towns of Ōhaupō and Te Awamutu, on State Highway 3. The area includes several farms on the flat between the Rukuhia Swamp and the Waikato River, and the Hamilton Airport industrial area
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AASA.pdf 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4. As G-AASA:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2EiXQ== 5. As ZK-ACK:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2EiXQ== 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location