This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Waikato Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ACK |
| MSN: | 1438 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Roto-O-Rangi, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Airport, Rukuhia, Waikato, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1438 DH.60M Auto-slot Moth [Gipsy I #725] registered G-AASA [C of R 2309] 10.29 to Arthur Henry Youngman, nominee for H Gordon Selfridge Jr, London W1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Hesaton, Middlesex). C of A 2286 issued 9.11.29. Operated 4.30 on European tour. Registered [C of R 2831] 18.9.30 to Oscar Garden, Surbiton (based at Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey); named "Kia-Ora" (Maori for "Good Luck"). Departed Croydon 16.10.30; left Lympne 17.10.30 en-route to Australia and arrived Wyndham, NT 4.11.30; to Sydney 6.11.30. Flown on to New Zealand 11.30. UK Registration G-AASA cancelled 7.12.31 as withdrawn from use. Re-registered as ZK-ACK 3.3.31 to Oscar Garden. Re-registered 25.5.31 to T.G. Mullen, Hamilton. Re-registered 17.5.33 to M.A. Scott, Frankton Junction. Re-registered 12.9.33 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, Auckland
Sustained minor damage in a forced landing due to power loss following magneto failure at Rukuhia, Waikato, near Glenview, Hamilton 12.12.36 (see separate entry). Repaired and returned to service. Sold 4.12.37 (or 5.12.37) and re-registered [C of R 121] 22.2.38 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton [based Rukuhia].
Sustained minor damage 19.12.38 in a forced landing at Roto-O-Rangi, Waikato due to burnt exhaust valve. Aircraft repaired on site and flown out the next day.
Subsequent History:
Registration cancelled 12.10.39. Impressed into military service as NZ510 11.9.39 (at a cost of £350) and operated by 2 EFTS. Withdrawn from use mid-1941 and to Grounded Instructional Airframe INST37 at Hobsonville. Issued to Whangerai ATC (Air Training Cadets). Struck off charge 11.6.46 and scrapped at Hobsonville
Roto-o-Rangi is a rural community in the Waipa District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island, located south of Cambridge and north-east of Te Awamutu.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AASA.pdf 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4. As G-AASA:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2EiXQ== 5. As ZK-ACK:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2EiXQ== 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roto-o-Rangi
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 December 1936 |
ZK-ACK |
Auckland Aero Club |
0 |
Rukuhia, Waikato, near Glenview, Hamilton |
 |
min |
Location