This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ516 |
| MSN: | 1447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Plymouth, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex ZK-ABF. Impressed RNZAF Sep 1939. Pilot on second solo made a tail-high landing and overturned. Pilot OK, aircraft written off.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.