Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABE, Thursday 17 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABE
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Beach, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wairarapa, Masterton, New Zealand
Destination airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1448 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #826] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2355 issued 30.12.29. Erected and flown 6.4.30. Registered as ZK-ABE [C of R 66] 8.5.30 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton.

Substantially damaged 17.12.31 when flipped over when landing on sand at South Beach, Whanganui. Aircraft sustained engine failure and force landed. Trucked to Masterton for repairs, then returned to service.

ZK-ABE seems to have been somewhat accident-prone; between the above incident on 17.12.31 and 21.6.39 it was involved in at least seven separate accidents of varying severity (see separate entries)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmUiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 Woodville Racecourse, Woodville, Hawke's Bay min
25 June 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 T G Basset Property, Carterton, Wairarapa sub
23 December 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Orongorongo Beach, Wellington 3 sub
30 October 1933 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
12 January 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Makara Beach, Wellington 1 sub
21 June 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa w/o

Location