Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABE, Monday 23 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABE
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Woodville Racecourse, Woodville, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1448 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #826] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2355 issued 30.12.29. Erected and flown 6.4.30. Registered as ZK-ABE [C of R 66] 8.5.30 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton, Wairarapa.

Substantially damaged 17.12.31 when flipped over when landing on sand at South Beach, Whanganui. Aircraft sustained engine failure and force landed. Trucked to Masterton for repairs, then returned to service.

Stalled and crashed into paddock near Woodville Racecourse 23.3.32. Damage must have been minor as it was back flying within a month. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Hawera Star, 24 May 1932, Page 8 - see link #1)

"AEROPLANE CRASH
WAIRARAPA MACHINE DAMAGED
MISHAP AT WOODVILLE
MASTERTON, May 23
The Wairarapa Aero Club’s aeroplane, ZK-ABE, crashed at Woodville on Saturday afternoon. The pilot, Mr H. T. Parsons, was unhurt. The engine apparently stalled when the pilot was about to make a landing on the Woodville racecourse, and the machine crashed from a height of about 100 feet into a paddock alongside the racecourse. The undercarriage, propeller and both wings of the ’plane suffered, but the machine was not seriously damaged.

Flying-Officer J. H. Buckeridge, pilot instructor to the club, and Mr J. H. Preston, ground engineer, proceeded to Woodville after the accident, and the aeroplane was dismantled and conveyed to Masterton by lorry in the evening. Repairs are already under way and it is anticipated that the aeroplane will be in the air again in about a week’s time."

ZK-ABE seems to have been somewhat accident-prone; between 17.12.31 and 21.6.39 it was involved in at least seven separate accidents of varying severity (see separate entries)

Sources:

1. Hawera Star, 24 May 1932, Page 8: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HAWST19320524.2.112
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmUiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodville,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1931 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 South Beach, Whanganui sub
25 June 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 T G Basset Property, Carterton, Wairarapa sub
23 December 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Orongorongo Beach, Wellington 3 sub
30 October 1933 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
12 January 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Makara Beach, Wellington 1 sub
21 June 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa w/o

Location