Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABE, Saturday 25 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABE
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:T G Basset Property, Carterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:Wairarapa, Masterton, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1448 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #826] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2355 issued 30.12.29. Erected and flown 6.4.30. Registered as ZK-ABE [C of R 66] 8.5.30 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton, Wairarapa.

Substantially damaged 17.12.31 when flipped over when landing on sand at South Beach, Whanganui. Aircraft sustained engine failure and force landed. Trucked to Masterton for repairs, then returned to service.

Stalled and crashed into paddock near Woodville Racecourse 23.3.32. Damage must have been minor as it was back flying within a month.

Substantially damaged 25.6.32 when crashed for the third time following engine failure while flying at low altitude at Carterton, Wairarapa, New Zealand. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper report (Dominion, Volume 25, 27 June 1932, Page 10, see link #1)

"AEROPLANE CRASHES
Fall from 300 Feet
CARTERTON ACCIDENT
Occupants’ Lucky Escape
Dominion Special Service. Masterton, June 26.
A Pilot and passenger had a remarkable escape when their machine stalled at 300 feet and crashed into the grounds of a residence at South Carterton shortly before midday on Saturday. The machine was wrecked and the pilot, Mr. Ian McLaren, received cuts to his face, chiefly from the broken glass of his goggles, but his passenger, Mr. A. H. Fear, Wellington, was unscathed. Both suffered severe shock.

Mr. McLaren, who is an Endorsed A pilot, Is a son of Mr. and Mrs. H. S. McLaren, Wellington, and was flying with the Wairarapa Aero Club. Mr. Fear was recently awarded a permanent commission in the Royal Air force and sails for England on Thursday. Both were former residents of Masterton. The machine, the Wairarapa Aero Club’s metal moth ZK-ABE, was flying from Wellington to Masterton, and when passing over South Carterton the pilot reduced his height considerably to circle over the house of friends. While turning at a height, said to be 300 feet, the aeroplane stalled and crashed on the property of T. G. Basset, dairy farmer, about four chains from the house.

Most of the force of the Impact was taken by the left wing of the machine, which saved the occupants but resulted in extensive damage being done to the machine. The accident will be the subject of a Court of Inquiry and the finding will probably be made public. On examination of the aeroplane, Flying-Officer J. M. Buckeridge, pilot instructor to the Wairarapa Aero Club, and Mr. J. H. Preston, the ground engineer, found that the four wings were smashed, the undercarriage torn off and the fuselage wrecked. The engine was intact but the body of the machine will have to be entirely re built, and the aeroplane will be out of commission for at least two months. The aircraft had only been in the air a fortnight, following the crash at Woodville a few weeks ago."

The aircraft was repaired and put back into service, only to crash again (for fourth time) on 12.12.32.

ZK-ABE seems to have been somewhat accident-prone; between 17.12.31 and 21.6.39 it was involved in at least seven separate accidents of varying severity (see separate entries)

Sources:

1. Dominion, Volume 25, 27 June 1932, Page 10: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/DOM19320627.2.81
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmUiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carterton,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1931 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 South Beach, Whanganui sub
23 May 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 Woodville Racecourse, Woodville, Hawke's Bay min
23 December 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Orongorongo Beach, Wellington 3 sub
30 October 1933 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
12 January 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Makara Beach, Wellington 1 sub
21 June 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa w/o

Location