Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABE, Friday 23 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABE
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orongorongo Beach, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wairarapa, Masterton
Destination airport:Orongorongo Beach, Wellington
Narrative:
c/no 1448 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #826] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2355 issued 30.12.29. Erected and flown 6.4.30. Registered as ZK-ABE [C of R 66] 8.5.30 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton.

Substantially damaged 23.12,32: Force landed on Orongorongo Beach, Wellington, after suffering engine problems. Pilot uninjured, aircraft badly damaged. Carrying Christmas mail.

(Subsequent history: Crashed into fence on landing Hood Aerodrome, Masterton 21.6.39. Sold for spares 28.6.39 to Middle Districts Aero Club. Registration cancelled 17.7.39...see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWQiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Crongorongo_River

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1931 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 South Beach, Whanganui sub
23 May 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 Woodville Racecourse, Woodville, Hawke's Bay min
25 June 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 T G Basset Property, Carterton, Wairarapa sub
30 October 1933 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
12 January 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Makara Beach, Wellington 1 sub
21 June 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa w/o

Location