Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABE, Thursday 12 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABE
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Makara Beach, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blenheim Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand
Destination airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa (MRO/NZMS)
Narrative:
c/no. 1448: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] sold to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2355 issued 30.12.29. Erected and flown 6.4.30. Registered ZK-ABE [C of R 66] 8.5.30 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton.

Substantially damaged 12.1.39: Forced landing due to bad weather at Makara Beach, Wellington.

Subsequent History:
Repaired and returned to service. Crashed into fence on landing at Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa 21.6.39. (see separate entry). Not repaired, sold for spares 28.6.39 to Middle Districts Aero Club. Registration cancelled 17.7.39.

Mākara Beach is a suburb of Wellington, New Zealand consisting of a small seaside village and its surrounding countryside. The Wellington City Council regards it as a separate suburb to Mākara.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmUiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C4%81kara_Beach

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1931 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 South Beach, Whanganui sub
23 May 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 Woodville Racecourse, Woodville, Hawke's Bay min
25 June 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa Aero Club 0 T G Basset Property, Carterton, Wairarapa sub
23 December 1932 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Orongorongo Beach, Wellington 3 sub
30 October 1933 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
21 June 1939 ZK-ABE Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa w/o

Location