Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.55 TA I-BAIS, Saturday 10 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1931
Time:morning
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55 TA
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: I-BAIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fernando de Noronha -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Natal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and sank during raid of 12 italian hydroplanes (Ministro Balbo Atlantic Crossing). Capitán Ugo Baistrocchi. Instruments salvaged.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 January 1931, p26