Accident MiG-19S -, Wednesday 27 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:11.IAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gabrovnitsa Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gabrovnitsa Air Base (LBMG)
Destination airport:Gabrovnitsa Air Base (LBMG)
Narrative:
On 27 June 1962 during a routine training flight, MiG-19S of 11.IAP crashed near Gabrovnitsa Air Base.
Captain Rumen Nikolov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-5-17855-zaginal-pri-izpylnenie-na-sluzhebnite-si-zadylzheniya-rumen-nikolov-ot-gabrovnica.html
https://pan.bg/view_article-53-542112-59-godini-ot-gibelta-na-kapitan-rumen-nikolov.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gabrovnitsa_Air_Base