Incident Ilyushin Il-76MD RF-76550, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:5:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Russian Ministry of Defense
Registration: RF-76550
MSN: 33443272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ulan-Ude -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude-Baikal International Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk
Narrative:
In mid flight from Ulan-Ude to Novosibirsk, the IL-76 suffered a crack in the right cockpit window. The aircraft was able to return to Ulan-Ude.

Sources:

https://t.me/avianicdent/25927
https://www.planespotting.be/?page=operator&id=407

https://www.planespotting.be/index.php?page=aircraft®istration=RF-76550&id=12775 (photo)