This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15810 |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mountains near La Paz, BCS -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | La Paz, BCS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure in a mountain clearing and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=TULAR19570215.1.1&srpos=1&e=14-02-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Dula------- 