| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1993 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94981 |
| MSN: | 9381 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1974 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOOSING RPM AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTERING AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEGIN A LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND SPUN INTO A PARKING LOT FROM ABOUT 120 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION; HOWEVER, CORROSION AND DIRT WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.
Probable Cause: a failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain adequate airspeed and subsequent inadvertent stall while maneuvering the airplane. Contamination of the fuel in the carburetor that produced a partial power loss was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA015
Location