Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3971L, Friday 29 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1966
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3971L
MSN: 17254140
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swindle Airport, Nashville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swindle Airport, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 suffered a runway overshoot and struck a fence at the end of the wet runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67D0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=23680&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1987 N3971L Private 0 Tuskegee, AL sub
14 November 2023 N3971L Private 2 near Provo, UT w/o