| Date: | Saturday 4 November 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | West Valley Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3053Q |
| MSN: | 3387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firebaugh Airport (F34), Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Firebaugh Airport, CA (F34) |
| Destination airport: | Firebaugh Airport, CA (F34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 4, 2023, at 1200 Pacific standard time, a Bell UH-1H, N3053Q, was substantially damaged during startup near Firebaugh, California. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.
According to the pilot, this was going to be his first flight in the helicopter in 2 weeks. He performed the preflight inspection and startup with no anomalies. As he was turning on the global positioning system and putting his helmet on, he began to see and smell smoke in the cockpit. He looked outside and noted smoke coming from the upper engine compartment. The pilot secured and shutdown the helicopter and called 911. The Fire Department extinguished the fire.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the upper engine compartment. The helicopter has been moved to a storage facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA030 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=23347 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3053Q Location