Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABT, Tuesday 24 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABT
MSN: 1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1487 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #934] to The High Commissioner for New Zealand with C of A 2433 issued 7.3.30. Registered as ZK-ABT 6.30 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai.

Crashed on aborted take-off Rongotai 24.6.30; pilot's first solo. Crashed on road adjacent to Aerodrome, after takeoff aborted due to wind change. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Thursday 26 June 1930 Page 1 - see link #1)

N. Z. 'PLANE CRASH
PILOT ESCAPES UNHURT.
WELLINGTON (N.Z.), Wednesday.
When an aeroplane pilot who was flying solo made a landing on the Rongotai aerodrome yesterday he found he was so close to the boundary that his machine would probably crash into a house before it stopped. He, therefore, made an effort to take off again, and the machine got into the air just clear of the fence and telegraph wires

Then it flew crazily for some distance as the pilot attempted to avoid the houses. Finally lie lost control, and the machine crashed through telephone and power lines, and dropped on its nose in the road. Although the 'plane was considerably damaged, the pilot was unhurt."

Aircraft too badly damaged to be repaired. Fuselage used in rebuild of DH.60 Moth ZK-AAX (c/no. 1202)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Thursday 26 June 1930 Page 1: N.Z. 'PLANE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/195053423
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmIiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellington_Airport#History

Location