Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABA, Friday 6 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1934
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Manawatu Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABA
MSN: 1449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1449 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #872] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2356 issued 30.12.29. Registered as ZK-ABA on 25.3.30 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registered 19.3.31 to J.H.W Lett, t/a Gisborne Aerial Transport Co, Gisborne. Re-registered 21.5.32 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North; later renamed Middle Districts Aero Club.

Badly damaged when struck ground during balloon-bursting competition Palmerston North 3.12.32. Repaired and returned to service.

Substantially damaged 6.4.34 at Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu. Pilot practising turns stalled and crashed into a paddock adjacent to the aerodrome, from a height of 200 feet. According to one published source which reported on the incident (see link #2)

"Another miraculous escape from serious injury occurred at half-past seven in the morning of 6th April 1934. Mr I. Rodden, a student pilot of Manawatu Aero Club, stalled ZK-ABA from an altitude of 200 feet, and nosed heavily into a paddock adjacent to the Milson Aerodrome. The sad wreckage was collected up and rebuilt shortly after. The pilot surprised everyone by walking away with only facial bruising - not a good start to the day however. The repair costs exceeded the value of the aircraft, however due to an ongoing shortage of similar aircraft, the club quickly committed to a full rebuild".

While there seems to be no contemporary newspaper report on the accident found so far, the Manawatu Times, 14th April 1934, Page 8 (see link #3) makes a reference to the incident indirectly:

"Aviation Activities at MILSON and ELSEWHERE
The weather this week has been, quite good for flying, but a number of the pilots are out of town at present, consequently- only 14 hours’ flying has been done. ZK-ABA is also missed very much, as ZK-ABV is now being used for dual instruction. The club was fortunate in having two machines, and flying can go on while ZK-ABA is being rebuilt. Mr. Rodden, who met with his, mishap last week, was in the air again on the following evening, and apart from abrasions he seems to have suffered no ill effects".

Rebuilt within four months and returned to service; written off when hit ground at steep angle whilst night flying Palmerston North 10.3.38 (see separate entry).

Palmerston North Airport (IATA: PMR, ICAO: NZPM), which was originally called Milson Aerodrome, is an airport in the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand, serving Palmerston North City and the Central North Island regions. It is located in the suburb of Milson, on the outskirts of Palmerston North, New Zealand, approximately 5.5 km (3.4 miles) North East from the central business district of Palmerston North City

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. https://manawatuaviation.club/history/the-art-deco-period
3. Manawatu Times, 14 April 1934, Page 8: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MT19340414.2.64
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZHAiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
8. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmerston_North_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1932 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
1 August 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Levin Airfield, Manawatu 4 min
10 December 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu sub
20 March 1936 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Makino Road, Halcombe, near Feilding, Manawatu sub
4 July 1937 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
8 November 1937 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
10 March 1938 ZK-ABA Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, Manawatu w/o

Location