Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABA, Wednesday 1 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Manawatu Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABA
MSN: 1449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Levin Airfield, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1449 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #872] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2356 issued 30.12.29. Registered as ZK-ABA on 25.3.30 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registered 19.3.31 to J.H.W Lett, t/a Gisborne Aerial Transport Co, Gisborne. Re-registered 21.5.32 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North; later renamed Middle Districts Aero Club.

Badly damaged when struck ground during balloon-bursting competition Palmerston North 3.12.32. Repaired and returned to service.

Substantially damaged 6.4.34 at Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu. Pilot practising turns stalled and crashed into a paddock adjacent to the aerodrome, from a height of 200 feet.

Third accident 1.8.34: Forced landing at Levin Airfield, Manawatu, after oil pressure dropped and engine started running rough. Cause found to be a broken oil line. Only the engine required repairs.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. https://manawatuaviation.club/history/the-art-deco-period
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZHAiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1932 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
6 April 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 near Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
10 December 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu sub
20 March 1936 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Makino Road, Halcombe, near Feilding, Manawatu sub
4 July 1937 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
8 November 1937 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
10 March 1938 ZK-ABA Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, Manawatu w/o

Location