This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 1934 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Manawatu Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ABA |
| MSN: | 1449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu |
| Destination airport: | Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Moth ZK-ABA was significantly damaged when a very experienced club pilot gave way to flocking sheep on the aerodrome, and overran the runway, resulting in the collision with a paddock fence. This aircraft was central to the club’s flight training, but was spending more time being repaired than being flown.
Rebuild took eight months. Returned to service by 1.9.35. In November 1935, Laura Stannard had a mishap, again in ZK-ABA, resulting in her grounding until “her person and aircraft safety could be guaranteed”
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2.
https://aeroclub.co.nz/history/the-great-air-race 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZHAiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 7.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKABA.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmerston_North_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #872] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2356 issued 30.12.29. Registered as ZK-ABA on 25.3.30 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registered 19.3.31 to J.H.W Lett, t/a Gisborne Aerial Transport Co, Gisborne. Re-registered 21.5.32 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North; later renamed Middle Districts Aero Club.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 1932 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 |
 |
sub |
| 6 April 1934 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
near Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 |
 |
sub |
| 1 August 1934 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Levin Airfield, Manawatu 4 |
 |
min |
| 20 March 1936 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Makino Road, Halcombe, near Feilding, Manawatu |
 |
sub |
| 4 July 1937 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
 |
sub |
| 8 November 1937 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
 |
sub |
| 10 March 1938 |
ZK-ABA |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
0 |
Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, Manawatu |
 |
w/o |
Location