Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N5560, Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5560
MSN: 888
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Salamanca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a road following an inflight loss of a propeller. No further damage or injuries.

Sources:

https://www.oleantimesherald.com/news/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-route-417/article_2260dc44-8357-11ee-a94a-8b174f4d95bf.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5560

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x5y7ZeIcSo8

Location

Media: