Accident Tecnam P2002 JF EC-JHS, Friday 10 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 JF
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Castellón
Registration: EC-JHS
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castellón Airfield (LECN) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Destination airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft veered towards the left side of runway 18. The student pilot aborted the take-off and the aircraft ended up stalling off the runway on the left side.

The student pilot, on his first solo flight, was uninjured.

Due to the runway departure, the main gear of the aircraft became detached. As the main gear detached, the flaps, ailerons and horizontal stabiliser were damaged. In addition, the leading edge of the left wing was struck, the engine mount was bent and the access dome to the aircraft failed to close properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-035-2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-035-2023

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51111_1526237240.jpg (photo)

Location