Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ABA, Sunday 4 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Manawatu Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABA
MSN: 1449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milson Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled on landing and crashed onto Aerodrome. Damage extensive, but repaired quickly.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1932 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
6 April 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 near Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
1 August 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Levin Airfield, Manawatu 4 min
10 December 1934 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu sub
20 March 1936 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Makino Road, Halcombe, near Feilding, Manawatu sub
8 November 1937 ZK-ABA Manawatu Aero Club 0 Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 sub
10 March 1938 ZK-ABA Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, Manawatu w/o