This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Middle Districts Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ABA |
| MSN: | 1449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, Manawatu -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, New Zealand (PMR/NZPM) |
| Destination airport: | Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, New Zealand (PMR/NZPM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1449 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #872]; Delivered to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2356 issued 30.12.29. Registered ZK-ABA 25.3.30 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Re-registered 19.3.31 to J.H.W Lett, t/a Gisborne Aerial Transport Co, Gisborne. Re-registered 21.5.32 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North; later renamed Middle Districts Aero Club.
Badly damaged when struck ground during balloon-bursting competition Palmerston North 3.12.32; repaired and returned to service (see separate entry)
Crashed when hit ground at steep angle whilst night flying at Palmerston North Airport, Palmerston North, Manawatu, New Zealand 10.3.38: While carrying out night flying, the aircraft hit the ground and overturned. Badly damaged, it was considered uneconomic to repair, so was finally written off. An accident-prone aircraft, in under six years (1932-38) it suffered 6 crashes, 4 forced landings and 2 on-ground incidents!
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmEiXQ== 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmerston_North_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 1932 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 |
 |
sub |
| 6 April 1934 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
near Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 |
 |
sub |
| 1 August 1934 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Levin Airfield, Manawatu 4 |
 |
min |
| 10 December 1934 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu |
 |
sub |
| 20 March 1936 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
Makino Road, Halcombe, near Feilding, Manawatu |
 |
sub |
| 4 July 1937 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
 |
sub |
| 8 November 1937 |
ZK-ABA |
Manawatu Aero Club |
0 |
 |
sub |
Location