This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 December 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Western Federated Flying Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ABS |
| MSN: | 1488 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Paraparaumu Beach, Wellington 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP) |
| Destination airport: | Paraparaumu Beach, Wellington |
Narrative:c/no 1488 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #933] to The High Commissioner for New Zealand with C of A 2434 issued 7.3.30. Registered as ZK-ABS on 15.8.30 to Western Federated Flying Club, New Plymouth; fleet no.17.
Substantially damaged 25.12.32: While landing on the beach, the aircraft hit a patch of soft sand, causing it to veer into a boat parked on the beach. Extensive repairs required.
Subsequent history: Returned to service in 1933. Crashed into trees on slopes of Mt Egmont 13.9.34, whilst taking aerial photos (see separate entry)
Paraparaumu Beach is a coastal settlement on the Kāpiti Coast of New Zealand's North Island. It is located west of the main Paraparaumu township, 50 km north of Wellington. The area faces Kapiti Island.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWQiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraparaumu_Beach
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 September 1934 |
ZK-ABS |
Western Federated Flying Club |
2 |
Mt Taranaki, Egmont NP |
 |
w/o |
Location