Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ACC, Monday 6 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ACC
MSN: 1549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dome Valley, Auckland, between Wellsford and Warkworth -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whangarei, New Zealand
Destination airport:Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand
Narrative:
c/no. 1549 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1084]: registered G-ABAN [C of R 2646] 13.6.30 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Registration G-ABAN cancelled 9.30 as "withdrawn from use" (sic). C of A 2732 issued 9.9.30 to The Dominion of New Zealand. Registered ZK-ACC 23.12.30 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere [Government Loan]; delivered 23.12.30

Substantially damaged 6.7.31: Forced landing at Dome Valley, Auckland, New Zealand due to engine failure. Engine failure resulted from a broken con-rod. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Timaru Herald, 6 July 1931, Page 10 - see link #2):

FORCED LANDING.
’PLANE DAMAGED.
By Telegraph—Press Association
AUCKLAND, July 5.
One of the Auckland Aero Club’s Moth ’planes, piloted by J. M. Stevenson, made a forced landing through engine trouble between Wellsford and Warkworth yesterday afternoon. Both wings of the ’plane and the propeller were damaged, but the pilot and a woman passenger escaped injury The ’plane was being flown from Whangarei to Auckland, and a landing was made on a small clearing, the only suitable spot for several miles, the country being bush-clad and hilly."

Note that the press reports were published on 6.7.31, but are dated 5.7.31, and refer to the accident as "yesterday" (i.e. Saturday 4.7.31) and NOT Monday 6.7.31

Dome Valley is a rural area in the northern Auckland Region of New Zealand. It is situated between the towns of Warkworth and Wellsford. State Highway 1 and the Left Branch of the Mahurangi River run through the valley

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. Timaru Herald, 6 July 1931, Page 10: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/THD19310706.2.74
3. Manawatu Standard, 6 July 1931, Page 6: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MS19310706.2.46
4. Dominion, 6 July 1931, Page 10: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/DOM19310706.2.88
5. Wanganui Chronicle, 6 July 1931, Page 7: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WC19310706.2.70
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. As G-ABAN: http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYW4iXQ==
8. As ZK-ACC: http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLWFiYW4iXQ==
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dome_Valley

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1932 ZK-ACC Auckland Aero Club 0 Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland min

Location