This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ACC |
| MSN: | 1549 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand |
Narrative:c/no. 1549 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1084] registered G-ABAN [C of R 2646] 13.6.30 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Registration cancelled 9.30 as "withdrawn from use" (sic). C of A 2732 issued 9.9.30 to The Dominion of New Zealand. Registered ZK-ACC 23.12.30 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere [Govt Loan]; delivered 23.12.30. Accident 6.7.31 at Dome Valley, Auckland (see separate entry). Repaired and returned to service
Damaged 28.1.32 in a Forced landing at Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, due to engine failure. Repaired and returned to service
Subsequent History:
Registered to club in own right 22.3.35. Sold 4.12.37 and re-registered [C of R 120] 22.2.38 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton [based Rukuhia]. Impressed into military service as NZ511 12.10.39 and operated at New Plymouth. Withdrawn from use 7.41 and to instructional airframe INST.41 with ATC at Napier. To spares at Ohakea 2.45 - engine donated to Christchurch ATC (Air Training Corps).
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3. As G-ABAN:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYW4iXQ== 4. As ZK-ACC:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLWFiYW4iXQ== 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome#Early_years
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 1931 |
ZK-ACC |
Auckland Aero Club |
0 |
Dome Valley, Auckland, between Wellsford and Warkworth |
 |
min |
Location