Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ACD, Saturday 11 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ACD
MSN: 1554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa (MRO/NZMS)
Narrative:
c/no. 1554 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1025] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2726 issued 9.9.30. Delivered 7.11.30. Registered as ZK-ACD 9.12.30 to Wairarapa Aero Club, Masterton. (Renamed Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 8.12.32).

Badly damaged when spun in 11.7.31; Student pilot practising spins crashed into the ground from 150 feet. Aircraft badly damaged, repairs took 2 years. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Evening Star, 11 July 1931, Page 17 - see link #2)

A PLANE CRASHES
MACHINE BADLY DAMAGED
[Per United Press Association.]
MASTERTON, July 11.
When being flown over the Masterton aerodrome this morning an aeroplane belonging to the Wairarapa Aero Club suddenly went into a spin and crashed with great force. The pilot, A. W. Buchanan, received a number of slight cuts about the face and body, but fortunately escaped serious injury. The machine was fairly extensively damaged. (Press Association telegram).

Subsequent history:
Repaired and re-flown 9.1.33. Damaged beyond repair when hit fence in forced landing in Waitahora Valley 12.2.38, en route Masterton-Dannevirke. Not repaired, broken up as spares 8.38 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. Evening Star, 11 July 1931, Page 17: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19310711.2.107
3. Manawatu Standard, 11 July 1931, Page 2: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MS19310711.2.10
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLWFiYW4iXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1935 ZK-ACD Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
12 February 1938 ZK-ACD Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Waitahora Valley, Hawke's Bay w/o

Location