Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ACD, Saturday 12 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 February 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ACD
MSN: 1554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitahora Valley, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Masterton
Destination airport:Dannevirke
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing near Dannevirke due to bad weather. Aircraft ran through a fence and was badly damaged. Not repaired, reduced to spare parts.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1931 ZK-ACD Wairarapa Aero Club 0 near Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa sub
23 January 1935 ZK-ACD Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub