Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 1560, Monday 23 February 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 1931
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: 1560
MSN: 1560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:14 miles from Geraldine, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunedin
Destination airport:Christchurch Airport, New Zealand (CHC/NZCH)
Narrative:
c/no 1560 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1214] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2727 issued 9.9.30. To New Zealand Permanent Air Force as 1560.

Substantially damaged in a Forced landing on rough terrain 14 miles from Geraldine, due to low cloud and turbulence. No injuries to pilot and passenger. Under carriage broken, propellor smashed and other damage.

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Ashburton Guardian, 24 February 1931 page 2 see link #2):

"'PLANES DAMAGED.
FORCED LANDING MISHAP.
STRIKING OF AN AIR POCKET.
(Per Press Association).
TIAIARU, February 23.
Two Government aeroplanes, one piloted by Wing-Commander Grant Dalton, who had a passenger, and the other piloted by Flight-Sergeant S. Simpson, with a passenger, Flight-Sergeant L A. Dini, made forced landings near "Silverton," the homestead of Air J. H. A. M. Tripp, 14 miles from Geraldine, shortly after 10 o'clock this morning, when returning from Dunedin to Christchurch. Fortunately, the four occupants of the house escaped with a severe shaking.

At the time of the mishap the atmospheric conditions were particularly bad, the clouds being low, and electrical disturbances taking place in the vicinity, while air pockets gave trouble. Without a moment's warning the 'planes crashed almost simultaneously. The metal 'plane, piloted by Wing Commander Grant Dalton, was the first to reach land. It suffered a broken undercarriage and other damage. The wooden Moth landed a few moments later, the undercarriage being totally wrecked, the propeller smashed, and considerable other damage caused.

The field where the 'planes crashed is a tussocky, wind-swept waste. The marvel is that the occupants of the wooden Moth were not killed, as the undercarriage was pushed up through the flooring. The pilot's seat and the most exposed parts were badly smashed. A Government lorry was sent from Sockburn, and the wooden machine is to be sent to Christchurch for repairs. It is hoped that the metal 'plane will be sufficiently reconstructed to fly to Christchurch to-morrow."

Geraldine is a town in the Canterbury region in the South Island of New Zealand. It is about 140 km south of Christchurch, and inland from Timaru, which is 38 km to the south. Geraldine is located on State Highway 79 between the Orari and Hae Hae Te Moana Rivers and 45 kilometres to the east of Fairlie

Subsequent History:
Repaired and to service. Collided with Hawker Tomtit NZ51 at Hobsonville on 25.3.32 but repaired. NZPAF (New Zealand Permanent Air Force) became RNZAF (Royal New Zealand Air Force) 27.2.34. Declared surplus to requirements in 1936 and gifted to Canterbury Aero Club as ZK-AEB on 28.5.36. Impressed into RNZAF as a gift aircraft from Canterbury Aero Club on 13.10.39 as NZ 520 with No.2 EFTS, New Plymouth.

Written off books on 6.9.40 and Brought on Charge as instructional airframe INST.38 at New Plymouth in mid 1941.Later served as an instructional airframe at Harewood, and with the ATC in Christchurch. Scrapped on an unknown date in the 1940s (the engine was scrapped in November 1952).

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. Ashburton Guardian, 24 February 1931 page 2: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/AG19310224.2.6
3. Stratford Evening Post, 24 February 1931, Page 3: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/STEP19310224.2.10
4. Star (Christchurch), 24 February 1931, Page 5: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/TS19310224.2.51
5. Otago Daily Times, 24 February 1931, Page 8: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT19310224.2.74
6. Hawera Star, 24 February 1931, Page 5: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HAWST19310224.2.49
7. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
10. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
11. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
12. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geraldine,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1932 1560 NZPAF 0 Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland sub

Location