Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 1560, Friday 25 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: 1560
MSN: 1560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland (NZHB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 1560 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1214] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2727 issued 9.9.30. Assembled at Wigram in late 1930. To New Zealand Permanent Air Force as 1560.

Substantially damaged 23.2.31 in a Forced landing on rough terrain 14 miles from Geraldine, due to low cloud and turbulence. No injuries to pilot and passenger. Under carriage broken, propellor smashed and other damage (see separate entry)

Substantially damaged in ground collision 25.3.32 with Hawker Tomtit 51 while both aircraft were taxying at Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland. There were four personnel involved (two in each aircraft). The pilots involved were Squadron Leader John Seabrook and Mitford Burgess (although it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft)

According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Dominion, Volume 25, Issue 156, 29 March 1932, Page 8 - see link #1)

"PLANES COLLIDE
Mishap at Hobsonville
OFFICIAL RETICENCE
Dominion Special Service, Auckland, March 28.
Two planes, a Tomtit machine and a De Havilland Moth, were considerably damaged in a ground collision which occurred at the Hobsonville air base on Friday afternoon. Both machines had been in the air. The collision occurred immediately after they bad landed, and while taxiing. The impact was severe, but the four occupants of the two machines scrambled out uninjured. An eye-witness, who had motored to Hobsonville to have a look at the flying operations, saw the collision from a distance. He said that both machines appeared to be badly smashed, and that one of the men had received some injury.

Questioned about the incident, Squadron-Leader T. 'M. Wilkes, director of air services, who is attending the refresher course at Hobsonville, was reticent. He said both machines were damaged to some extent and would be out of the air for “a couple of days.” He added that the damage was principally to the wings. “They were knocked about a bit,” he added. “The four men who were in the machines were quite all right and are flying again this morning.” Squadron-Leader Wilkes would not supply the names of the four officers who were in the two machines. “I have given instructions that their names are not to be revealed,” he said".

Repaired at Hobsonville AFB, Auckland in 1932-33 and returned to service. [Tomtit 51 was the lesser damaged airframe of the two, and was converted to instructional airframe INST8 with the New Zealand Railways operated Technical Training Centre at Hutt Valley, Wellington. Later reduced to produce [scrapped] c.1940]

Subsequent History:
NZPAF (New Zealand Permanent Air Force) became RNZAF (Royal New Zealand Air Force) 27.2.34. Declared surplus to requirements in 1936 and gifted to Canterbury Aero Club as ZK-AEB on 28.5.36. Impressed into RNZAF as a gift aircraft from Canterbury Aero Club on 13.10.39 as NZ 520 with No.2 EFTS, New Plymouth.

Moth NZ520 was written off books on 6.9.40 and Brought on Charge as instructional airframe INST.38 at New Plymouth in mid 1941.Later served as an instructional airframe at Harewood, and with the ATC in Christchurch. Scrapped on an unknown date in the 1940s (the engine was scrapped in November 1952).

RNZAF Base Auckland is a Royal New Zealand Air Force base located near the upper reaches of the Waitematā Harbour in Auckland, New Zealand. The base formerly comprised two separate airfields, Whenuapai and RNZAF Station Hobsonville. Hobsonville was established as a seaplane station in 1928 and was the RNZAF's primary flying boat base in New Zealand until 1967.

Sources:

1. Dominion, Volume 25, 29 March 1932, Page 8: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/DOM19320329.2.55
2. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
9. [photo of crash] https://www.airhistory.net/photo/538138/51
10. [photo of crash] https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/218149
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNZAF_Base_Auckland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1931 1560 NZPAF 0 14 miles from Geraldine, Canterbury min

Location