Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth ZK-ACE, Wednesday 20 January 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ACE
MSN: 1561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Clair Golf Course, Dunedin, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1561: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2728 issued 10.9.30. Arrived in New Zealand 7.11.30 and allocated to the Otago Aero Club, Dunedin, registered ZK-ACE [C of R 92] 3.12.30.

Suffered engine failure 20.1.32 while flying over Dunedin. Force landed on St Clair Golf Course, hit a hollow and overturned. Badly damaged, but rebuild completed by April 1932.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/2254/dh-60-moths
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1934 ZK-ACE Otago Aero Club 1 Saint Andrews, Canterbury sub
9 July 1940 NZ509 2 EFTS RNZAF 0 near RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth, Taranaki w/o

Location