Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth NZ509, Tuesday 9 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ509
MSN: 1561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth, Taranaki New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex ZK-ACE, impressed into RNZAF 6.10.39 with No. 2 EFTS, New Plymouth. Suffered engine failure 9.7.40 while climbing after takeoff from RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand. Avoiding power lines, the pilot force landed north of the aerodrome. Two occupants uninjured, but aircraft badly damaged and written off the books on 21.11.40 as reduced to spares.

Parts recovered and sent to the South Island as spares. Fuselage and other parts recovered from barn at Balclutha during 1980s by Colin Smith. Believed to be under restoration at Croydon Aircraft Company in Gore.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History

Location