This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Otago Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ACI |
| MSN: | 1564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa (MRO/NZMS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1564 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1248] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2731 issued 10.9.30. Arrived in New Zealand 7.11.30 and registered ZK-ACI 12.30 to Otago Aero Club, Dunedin [Govt Loan aircraft]
Midair collision with ZK-AAT on 14.10.31 while competing in the Herald Trophy air race. Lower wing tip of ZK-AAT hit ZK-ACI behind the cockpit. ZK-ACI managed a forced landing a field, only the under carriage was damaged. As per a report in a contemporary local newspaper (Star (Christchurch), 14 March 1931, Page 16 - see link #2)
"PLANE CRASH. MASTERTON
March 14.
In the North Island air pageant, the Herald Cup Race, 'planes piloted by Lewis, of Auckland, and Boys, of Hawke's Bay, crashed at an altitude of two hundred feet. The machines had just completed a banking turn when their wings touched. Lewis went into a wide spiral, and could not rise. Both pilots landed in adjoining paddocks uninjured. The machines were considerably damaged. Lewis's machine turned over and came to rest upside down. The 'planes flying speed at the time was about eighty-five miles an hour."
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. Star (Christchurch), 14 March 1931, Page 16:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/TS19310314.2.129 3. Star (Christchurch), 14 March 1931, Page 11:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/TS19310314.2.105 4.
https://library.mstn.govt.nz/wairarapa-stories/transport/hood-aerodrome-and-early-flying-in-the-wairarapa/ 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXQiXQ== 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome#History
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 March 1937 |
ZK-ACI |
Otago Aero Club |
1 |
Wyllie's Crossing near Mosgiel, Otago |
 |
w/o |
Location