Incident Sikorsky HH-60J Jayhawk 6014, Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60J Jayhawk
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6014
MSN: 70.1585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Yuba, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Narrative:
A U.S. Coast Guard HH-60J Jayhawk made an emergency landing in a field near Yuba, Michigan after developing an in-flight hydraulic leak. The helicopter was inspected and flown out of the field the same day without further issue. There were no injuries and the helicopter sustained no damages.

Sources:

https://upnorthlive.com/news/local/coast-guard-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-field
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae27ff&lat=44.718&lon=-85.514&zoom=11.1&showTrace=2023-05-23&trackLabels

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9769483 (photo)

Location

Media: