This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAMV |
| MSN: | 1828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Iffley Road, Oxford -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Iffley Road, Oxford |
Narrative:c/no. 1828 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus III]: registered as G-AAMV [C of R 2171] 1930 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth (supplied without engine). C of A 2870 issued 6.1.31.
Substantially damaged when overturned on landing on soft ground, Iffley Road, Oxford 18.5.32; repaired.
Operated [by 9.32] by The Insurance Flying Club, Hanworth. Registered [C of R 4568] 27.6.33 to The Hon. William Francis Forbes-Sempill, The Master of Sempill, Hanworth Aerodrome Hanworth, Middlesex. Fitted with Gipsy engine. Registered [C of R 5017] 27.4.34 to Kurt Frederick Mayer, London W1 (based at Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey). Registration cancelled 26.5.39 and re-registered 3.6.39 to The Ganton Flying Club Ltd, East Heslerton, Malton, North Yorkshire. C of A lapsed 14.2.40. Registration G-AAKM cancelled 10.9.40 as sold.
Impressed into military service as BK844 17.9.40 and to 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25.9.40. To 3 AONS, RAF Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.6.41.
Damaged 2.43 at Halfpenny Green and to DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 20.2.43 for repair. Not repaired, Struck off charge 8.3.43
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C214:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576682 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbXYiXQ== 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAMV.pdf Location