This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AEP |
| MSN: | 1567 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Connells Bay, Waiheke Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1567 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1258] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2755 issued 23.9.30. To New Zealand Permanent Air Force as 1567; fitted with (corroded) floats from Moth G-AARE (c/no 1176). As the floats were found to be unserviceable on arrival due to rust in the rivets, the aircraft was thereafter operated as a landplane.
Declared surplus to requirements and gifted to the Auckland Aero Club, Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland as ZK-AEP on 29.5.36.
Written off (destroyed) 12.1.37: While circling a boat at low altitude, the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed into the sea at Connells Bay, near Waiheke Island, Auckland Harbour. The aircraft sank into approx. 40 feet of water. The pilot was rescued, and the aircraft was salvaged the next day, but the airframe was badly damaged due to prolonged immersion in salt water and was written off 3 months later on 11.4.37
Waiheke Island is the second-largest island (after Great Barrier Island) in the Hauraki Gulf of New Zealand. Its ferry terminal in Matiatia Bay at the western end of the island is 21.5 km (13.4 mi) from the central-city terminal in Auckland.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZXAiXQ== 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiheke_Island Location