This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación 5 de Mayo |
| Registration: | XB-KSI |
| MSN: | 28-7725162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Huejotzingo, Puebla -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-140 training plane failed to take off and crashed onto a farm field in Huejotzingo, Puebla. Both instructor and trainee pilot were injured.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/11/15/desplome-de-avioneta-en-huejotzingo-puebla-dejo-dos-personas-lesionadas/ https://www.nmas.com.mx/foro-tv/programas/hora-21/videos/asi-fue-impresionante-desplome-una-avioneta-huejotzingo-puebla/ https://www.elsoldepuebla.com.mx/local/avioneta-se-desploma-en-huejotzingo-11008959.html Media: