Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-ADA, Wednesday 11 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ADA
MSN: 1909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nelson Airport, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on approach to Nelson Airport, the aircraft hit telephone wires and crashed. Pilot uninjured, aircraft badly damaged but rebuilt in four months.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1940 NZ514 2 EFTS RNZAF 0 RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki w/o