Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II TI-AEI, Wednesday 15 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Instituto de Formación Aeronáutica (IFA)
Registration: TI-AEI
MSN: 28R-7335014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tobías Bolaños International Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a runway excursion. Both instructor and trainee pilot were injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ncrnoticias.com/sucesos/avioneta-con-dos-personas-a-bordo-sufrio-accidente-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-tobias-bolanos/