This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ514 |
| MSN: | 1909 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki |
| Destination airport: | RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki |
Narrative:c/no 1909 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy I #1421]. Delivered to High Commissioner for New Zealand with C of A 3693 issued 24.12.32. Registered as ZK-ADA [C of R 114] 9.3.33 to Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim [based Omaka]; delivered 9.3.33 on Government Loan. Ownership transferred to the club on 11.8.36 after the 1,000 flying hour mark had been reached. Crashed on approach to Nelson Airport 11.12.35; repaired and returned to service within four months - by April 1936 (see separate entry)
Impressed into the RNZAF as a gift aircraft on 5.10.39 as NZ514 with No. 2 EFTS, RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki
Damaged in landing accident at RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki on 9.9.40. Not repaired, written off books (struck off charge) on 18.12.40.
NOTE: Some published sources (see link #2) also quote the demise of the aircraft as "Written off in ground collision with Moth NZ521 at New Plymouth on 6.9.40"
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History Location