Accident Embraer EMB-314E Super Tucano (A-29) TT-3111, Thursday 16 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-314E Super Tucano (A-29)
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force (TNI-AU)
Registration: TT-3111
MSN: 31400195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Keduwung Village, Puspo District -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG/WARA)
Destination airport:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG/WARA)
Narrative:
Two Indonesian Air Force Embraer EMB-314E Super Tucano (A-29) of Skadron Udara 21, crashed on the slopes of Mount Bromo, near Keduwung Village, Puspo District.
The aircraft (TT-3103 and TT-3111) were part of a four-ship formation that had departed Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Air Base.
At the time of the accident they were flying in a box formation.
The pilots of both planes died in the crash.

Ex PT-ZOH (test registration)

Sources:

https://jakartaglobe.id/news/two-light-attack-aircraft-with-four-personnel-onboard-crash-in-east-java
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-7040050/kapendam-brawijaya-pesawat-jatuh-di-pasuruan-berjenis-super-tucano
https://jambi.tribunnews.com/2023/11/16/breaking-news-beredar-video-pesawat-tni-au-jatuh-dan-terbakar-di-pasuruan-warganet-sebut-2-pesawat
https://www.cnnindonesia.com/nasional/20231116133028-20-1025053/pesawat-tni-au-yang-jatuh-di-pasuruan-jenis-super-tucano
https://nasional.kompas.com/read/2023/11/16/13445251/ksau-sebut-ada-2-pesawat-tni-au-yang-jatuh-di-pasuruan
https://voi.id/en/news/330317

Media: