This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ517 |
| MSN: | 1925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNZAF Bell Block AFB, New Plymouth, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP) |
| Destination airport: | New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP) |
Narrative:c/no 1925 DH.60G airframe built 1934, but stored until 1938 (as were c/nos. 1924 to 1927 inclusive; c/nos. 1928 to 1988 reserved for further production, but never built) Completed as a DH.60G [Gipsy I #1446] Moth, built up by DeHavilland Technical School apprentices for Canterbury Aero Club and sold to Canterbury Aero Club member David C Crozier. To David Crozier Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 6403 issued 3.10.38.
Registered in New Zealand as ZK-AGU [C of R 135] 23.11.38 to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch. Impressed into military service as NZ517 on 31.10.39 and to 2 EFTS, RNZAF. Serial not used.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.1.40 when stalled avoiding another aircraft while on final landing approach and crashed on landing into a field near New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand. During WWII, New Plymouth Airport was also known as RNZAF Bell Block Airbase. Formally struck off charge 15.8.40
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZ3UiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History Location