Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major ZK-ADK, Saturday 3 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ADK
MSN: 5114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dannevirke, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5114 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5901] Shipped from the United Kingdom on the s.s."Rangitane" and arrived on 18.3.35. Trucked to Wigram where it was assembled and test flown 27.3.35 before being allocated to the Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club on 3.4.35. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ADK on 11.4.35.

Forced landing 6.1.37 at Taupo, Waikato following engine failure, due to water contamination of fuel supply. Aircraft repaired within 2 months and returned to service.

Forced landing 3.4.37 at Dannevirke, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui due to bad weather. Aircraft overshot and hit a fence; repairs took 2 months, then returned to service

Subsequent History:
Impressed into the RNZAF as a gift aircraft on 20.5.40 with No. 2 EFTS, New Plymouth and given the serial NZ508. Suffered a landing accident at New Plymouth on 28.4.41 and was written off the books (struck off charge) on 17.9.41

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWsiXQ==
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dannevirke

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1937 ZK-ADK Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Taupo, Waikato min
24 May 1938 ZK-ADK Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 near Napier Aerodrome, Napier, Hawke's Bay sub
28 April 1941 NZ508 2 EFTS RNZAF 0 New Plymouth AFB, Taranaki min

Location