This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1938 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ADK |
| MSN: | 5114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Napier Aerodrome, Napier, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napier Aerodrome, Napier, Hawke's Bay (NZE/NZNR) |
| Destination airport: | Hastings Aerodrome, Hastings, Hawke's Bay (NZHS) |
Narrative:c/no. 5114 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine#5901] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 4665 issued 21.1.35. Shipped from the United Kingdom on the s.s. "Rangitane" and arrived in New Zealand on 18.3.35. Registered as ZK-ADK [C of R 19] 11.4.35 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings (arrived 26.3.35; erected at Wigram 27.3.35 and delivered 3.4.35)
Forced landing due to engine failure Napier Aerodrome, Napier, Hawke's Bay 24.5.38. Aircraft badly damaged but was repaired by October 1938. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Hokitika Guardian, 25 May 1938, Page 5 - see link #2)
"IN THE AIR
’PLANE CRASHES HAWKES BAY MACHINE.
(Per Press Association--Copyright),
HASTINGS, May 24.
The last aeroplane owned by the Hawke’s Bay and East Coast Aero Club was put out of commission today when making a forced landing on the Napier aerodrome at 4.10 p.m., after the engine failed. The engine failed when the plane was at a height of 200 feet. Neither the pilot (Mr. P Barron) nor his passenger (Mr. P. Jessop) was injured, although the machine was extensively damaged.
The machine, which had arrived from Hastings earlier in the afternoon, took off on a return journey, using the south west runway, and it was making a left-hand circuit at a height of 200 feet. Pilot Barron made a cross-wind landing, but as the wheels touched the ground, a mishap occurred and his machine swung round on the left wheel, coming to rest facing in the opposite direction to that in which it had come in. The lower wings and the upper starboard wing were twisted out of shape. The Longerons, running the. length of the plane, were broken in front of the front cockpit, and the propeller tips were smashed off. One of the undercarriage struts came through the floor of the front cockpit and the passenger had a fortunate escape from injury.
Pilot Barron, who has approximately 100 hours flying to his credit, is a capable pilot, and those who saw the accident said that he was making a normal cross, wind landing at the time that the undercarriage collapsed.
The usual 24-hourly inspection of the plane by Ground Engineer F. Bowyer was made at 5 p.m. on Monday, when there were no apparent defects in the machine. The engine was run up twice this morning, and, up to the time of the mishap it Avas running well. The machine was dismantled after the accident and was brought to Hastings on a motor lorry to-night. The machine is about four years old and it did valuable work during the recent floods. Until the Porterfield monoplane which has been assembled at Hastings, is granted a certificate of airworthiness, the club will be unable to continue its flying activities. This is the third aeroplane owned by the club which has been badly damaged within the last six weeks".
Subsequent history:
Repaired and returned to service by October 1938.Impressed into military service as NZ508 9.10.39 and to 2 EFTS New Plymouth. Damaged in heavy landing New Plymouth 28.4.41; but not rebuilt. Struck off charge 17.9.41 (see separate entry)
Hawke's Bay Airport (IATA: NPE, ICAO: NZNR), commonly referred to as Napier Airport, is Hawke's Bay's main commercial airport. Hawke's Bay Airport is in Westshore, a suburb of Napier, and is sometimes referred to as Napier Airport. It is sited on the former Ahuriri Lagoon, an area that was raised above sea level by the 1931 Hawke's Bay earthquake.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. Hokitika Guardian, 25 May 1938, Page 5:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HOG19380525.2.35 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZGsiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawke%27s_Bay_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 1937 |
ZK-ADK |
Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
0 |
Taupo, Waikato |
 |
min |
| 3 April 1937 |
ZK-ADK |
0 |
Dannevirke, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui |
 |
sub |
| 28 April 1941 |
NZ508 |
2 EFTS RNZAF |
0 |
New Plymouth AFB, Taranaki |
 |
min |
Location