This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ508 |
| MSN: | 5114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New Plymouth AFB, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Plymouth |
Narrative:Ex ZK-ADK, impressed RNZAF October 1939. Landing accident, aircraft stalled and hit ground heavily. Only minor damage, but aircraft written off Sep 1941.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.