Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major ZK-ADN, Saturday 12 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ADN
MSN: 5119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taioma, near Taieri, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 5119 DH Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5935]. Shipped from the United Kingdom on the s.s,"Rangitane" and arrived on 18.3.35. Trucked to Wigram where it was assembled and test flown before being allocated to the Otago Aero Club in early April 1935. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ADN on 17.4.35.
Ownership transferred to the club on 31.3.38 after the required 1,000 flying hours target had been reached.

Forced landing at Taioma, near Taieri, Otago 12.11.38 due to running out of petrol. Aircraft dismantled, transported out and repaired.

Subsequent history:
Repaired and returned to service by early 1939. Impressed into the RNZAF as a gift aircraft on 26.9.39 as NZ515 with No. 2 EFTS, RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki. New Zealand. Damaged in a landing accident at RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki on 22.7.41. Written off the books (struck off charge) on 4.9.41.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1941 NZ515 2 EFTS RNZAF 0 RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki w/o